| Mon, 20 May 2024

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PEMC WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are and why we collect data? What data is collected?

Welcome to the official website (https://www.wesm.ph/) of the Philippine Electricity Market Corporation (PEMC), the Governance Arm of the Wholesale Electricity Spot Market (WESM) of the Philippines.

By accessing this website, PEMC does not automatically collect any data or cookies from you.

However, if you choose to register, you consent to the collection of the following data:

Registration Information

  1. Username
  2. Name
  3. Phone Number
  4. Email Address
  5. Gender
  6. Organization Profile
  7. Company Name
  8. Other information that may be required by law or the WESM rules

These information are collected to verify your membership to the WESM and to ensure that you are able to access information that is unique to your position.

Access Information

  1. Log-in information
  2. IP address
  3. Browser information
  4. Access Logs

For what purpose is the data collected

The data collected will be used to allow the registered users to:

  1. access the private pages such as those personal to the Dispute Management Protocol Focal Persons (DMPFP), WESM Compliance Officers (WCO) and WESM Enforcement Officers (WEO).
  2. view and download exclusive files, reports and updates specific to their role in the WESM.
  3. opt to subscribe to PEMC service for PEMC and WESM updates.

How do we collect data

By registering, you consent to PEMC's collection and storage of abovementioned personal and locational data in PEMC's corporate database.
 

We only store data if your registration is approved by the system administration. If your registration is unsuccessful, your data will be automatically deleted from our server.

How do we ensure that the data is protected

To ensure that your data is protected, PEMC employs appropriate organizational and technical safeguards that ensure confidentiality and privacy, prevent loss, theft, use for unauthorized purposes and comply with the requirements of the law.

PEMC is ISO 27001 Certified, which means that PEMC assures the Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of your information.

PEMC also has dedicated Information Security Team that makes sure that such measures are up-to-date to deal with potential risks.

Likewise, PEMC conducts regular monitoring and assessment of the security measures as well as regular reviews of our collection, storage and processing practices.

PEMC requires maintaining confidentiality among its employees, contractors and other third-parties who may have access to your information.

How long do we keep the data

We maintain your information in our servers as long as you are an active member of the WESM. If you wish for your data to be removed from our servers, you may send an email request for deletion of your data to PEMC's DPO thru dpo@wesm.ph

How does the data subject exercise his/her rights

We recognize your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

             Right to Be Informed

You have the right to be informed of how and why we collect and process your personal data, including where we collected it, with whom we share it and why, how we protect it, how long we keep it, and how we dispose of it, and any changes to our data processing activities before they are implemented.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing and/or sharing of your personal data especially when you feel that we do not have lawful grounds to do so. However, this may result in the termination of the service.

Right to Withdraw Consent 

When our collection and processing of your personal data depends on the consent that you provided to us, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time subject to PEMC's internal procedures. This, however, does not apply to instances where we rely on grounds provided by law, other than consent. Nevertheless, you always have the right to object. 

Right to Access 

You have the right to request reasonable access to your personal data subject to PEMC's internal procedures. We, however, reserve the right to seek reasonable fees when providing such data presents certain challenges due to its volume as well as to restrict access to linked data that may be confidential, proprietary, or belong to other individuals.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data or have it transmitted to other entities in a format that is portable and commonly accessible subject to PEMC's internal procedures.

Right to Rectify

We keep our records as accurate as possible. Where there are any errors or inaccuracies to your personal data, we give you ways to dispute and rectify or update it, subject to PEMC's internal procedures. 

Right to Erasure or Blocking

You have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained personal data, or personal data not necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and for such other cases provided in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Right to Damages

You have the right to be indemnified for damages sustained, if any, due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal data.

For any data privacy concerns, you may reach us via email at dpo@wesm.ph